Customs Today
  • Home
  • Islamabad
  • Karachi
  • Lahore
  • National
  • Transfers and Postings
  • Chambers & Associations
  • Business
No Result
View All Result
Customs Today
  • Home
  • Islamabad
  • Karachi
  • Lahore
  • National
  • Transfers and Postings
  • Chambers & Associations
  • Business
No Result
View All Result
Customs Today
No Result
View All Result
Home Islamabad

Islamic banking: FBR explains interpretation of Income Tax Ordinance 2001

byCT Report
20/06/2017
in Islamabad
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

ISLAMABAD: The Federal Board of Revenue (FBR), through Circular No 01 of 2017, explained interpretation of certain provisions of the Income Tax Ordinance, 2001 in the context of Islamic banking.

The circular says the Seventh Schedule, introduced in the Finance Act 2007, provides for the computation of the profit and gains for a banking company and the tax payable thereon. Rule 3(1) of the Seventh Schedule stipulates that Sharia compliant banking shall not be accorded any special treatment in terms of reduction of addition to income and tax liability of banking companies subject to fulfillment of the requirement of filling statement, certified by the auditors of the bank as per Rule 3(2), with the return of income tax.

You might also like

French ambassador, PIA management discuss cooperation

05/10/2026

Pakistan-IMF review talks to conclude this week for 5th loan tranche

05/10/2026
  1. In order to ensure implementation of principle stipulated in Rule (3) of the Seventh Schedule in letter and spirit, clarification regarding tax treatment of various Islamic banking products is warranted so that judicious and non-discriminatory treatment can be meted out to such Islamic Banking products.
  2. It has been reported to the Board that receipts on account of Islamic financing product namely Murabaha, being a transaction of sale and purchase of underlying goods, is treated as gross receipts for the purpose of levying minimum tax under Section 113 of the Ordinance.

In the light of the principle of tax neutrality as espoused in Rule 3(1), net income (as opposed to gross receipts) from Islamic mode of financing namely Murabaha, Musawamah, Bai Muajjal, Bai Salam, Istisna, Tijarah, Istijrar financing and Tawarruq/Commodity Murabaha should be considered as turnover for the purpose of levying minimum tax under Section 113 of the Income Tax Ordinance, 2001 provided the condition in Rule 3(2) is met which is a statement, certified by the auditors of the bank to be attached with the return disclosing the comparative position.

Related Stories

French ambassador, PIA management discuss cooperation

byCT Report
05/10/2026

ISLAMABAD: Pakistan International Airlines and France continue to strengthen their longstanding cooperation across various sectors. French Ambassador Jean-Noël Poirier recently...

Pakistan-IMF review talks to conclude this week for 5th loan tranche

byCT Report
05/10/2026

Pakistan and the International Monetary Fund (IMF) are expected to conclude review talks this week for the release of the...

FBR mandates use of authorized vendors for production monitoring systems

byCT Report
05/10/2026

ISLAMABAD: The Federal Board of Revenue (FBR) has made it mandatory for manufacturers of specified taxable goods to procure and...

Citizens, businessmen welcome FBR tax return filing extension

byCT Report
05/10/2026

RAWALPINDI: Citizens, business owners, and commercial trade associations across Rawalpindi welcomed the Federal Board of Revenue’s decision to extend the...

Next Post

DG Valuation revises customs values of stationery items

  • Terms and Conditions
  • Disclaimer

© 2011 Customs Today -World's first newspaper on customs. Customs Today.

No Result
View All Result
  • Transfers and Postings
  • Latest News
  • Karachi
  • Islamabad
  • Lahore
  • National
  • Chambers & Associations
  • Business
  • About Us

© 2011 Customs Today -World's first newspaper on customs. Customs Today.