Customs Today
  • Home
  • Islamabad
  • Karachi
  • Lahore
  • National
  • Transfers and Postings
  • Chambers & Associations
  • Business
No Result
View All Result
Customs Today
  • Home
  • Islamabad
  • Karachi
  • Lahore
  • National
  • Transfers and Postings
  • Chambers & Associations
  • Business
No Result
View All Result
Customs Today
No Result
View All Result
Home Breaking News

FBR to issue ATL for tax year 2020 on March 1

byCT Report
25/02/2021
in Breaking News, Islamabad, Latest News
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

ISLAMABAD: Federal Board of Revenue (FBR) announced that it will issue Active Taxpayers List (ATL) for tax year 2020 on March 01, 2021.

The ATL-2020 will include names of those taxpayers who had filed their income tax returns by due date or those who had filed their income tax returns after the due date with payment of surcharges.

You might also like

Pakistan faces challenges to expand public services as Oxfam warns of rising inequality in Asia

10/10/2026

FBR moves to prevent misuse of duty-free chemical imports under Export Facilitation Scheme

10/10/2026

At present ATL-2019 is applicable for deduction of withholding taxes at various transactions.

The FBR said that it released ATL every year on March 01 and it remained valid till last day of February next year.

The revenue body said that persons included in the ATL have various benefits such as exemption from withholding tax at the time of cash withdrawal. Further, other banking transactions and payment of educational fees are also exempted from withholding tax for those persons whose names are on the ATL.

Similarly, those persons appeared on the ATL are entitled to pay reduced rate of withholding tax in making transactions including imports, profits, services, contracts, profit on debt, prizes, purchase of motor vehicles and immovable properties etc.

The FBR said that names of those persons would be included in the ATL-2020 who filed their annual returns within given deadline or filed within extended date given by Commissioner Inland Revenue.

The revenue body said that the ATL is being updated on weekly basis and available on the official website and mobile applications.

Those individuals and companies that failed to make compliance of return filing by due date or extended date given by commissioners Inland Revenue would require to pay surcharges for appearance on the ATL.

The rate of surcharge is Rs20,000 for corporate entities and Rs10,000 for Association of Persons, the FBR added.

Related Stories

Pakistan faces challenges to expand public services as Oxfam warns of rising inequality in Asia

byCT Report
10/10/2026

ISLAMABAD: Pakistan faces growing challenges in ensuring access to healthcare, education, and social protection as governments across Asia continue to...

FBR moves to prevent misuse of duty-free chemical imports under Export Facilitation Scheme

byCT Report
10/10/2026

KARACHI: The Federal Board of Revenue (FBR) has initiated consultations to strengthen monitoring of dyes and chemicals imported under the...

FPCCI demands electricity tariff below 9 cents to boost exports & industry

byCT Report
10/10/2026

ISLAMABAD: The Federation of Pakistan Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FPCCI) has urged the government to reduce industrial electricity tariffs...

SBP receives $10.9b in workers’ remittances during Q1 FY27

byCT Report
10/10/2026

KARACHI: The State Bank of Pakistan (SBP) received $10.9 billion in workers’ remittances during the first quarter of fiscal year...

Next Post

Govt, ITFC sign annual financing plan amounting to US$1.1b

  • Terms and Conditions
  • Disclaimer

© 2011 Customs Today -World's first newspaper on customs. Customs Today.

No Result
View All Result
  • Transfers and Postings
  • Latest News
  • Karachi
  • Islamabad
  • Lahore
  • National
  • Chambers & Associations
  • Business
  • About Us

© 2011 Customs Today -World's first newspaper on customs. Customs Today.