Customs Today
  • Home
  • Islamabad
  • Karachi
  • Lahore
  • National
  • Transfers and Postings
  • Chambers & Associations
  • Business
No Result
View All Result
Customs Today
  • Home
  • Islamabad
  • Karachi
  • Lahore
  • National
  • Transfers and Postings
  • Chambers & Associations
  • Business
No Result
View All Result
Customs Today
No Result
View All Result
Home Breaking News

FBR issues list of particulars for depreciation deduction in FY2024

byCT Report
27/11/2023
in Breaking News, Islamabad, Latest News, Slider News
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

ISLAMABAD: The Federal Board of Revenue (FBR) has issued a detailed list of particulars required for claiming depreciation deduction during the tax year 2024.

The move is part of the FBR’s efforts to streamline the tax process and ensure that taxpayers provide comprehensive information regarding depreciable assets and intangibles.

You might also like

TDAP Chief Faiz Ahmed pledges full support for muslim trade

09/10/2026

Pakistan Customs to auction shilajit, imported tea and other goods in Peshawar on Oct 14

09/10/2026

The FBR’s initiative is outlined in the recently released updated Income Tax Rules, 2002, specifically tailored for the tax year 2024. According to the FBR, taxpayers are now obligated to furnish a set of particulars when submitting a return of income to claim a depreciation deduction under Section 22, an initial allowance under Section 23, or an amortization deduction under Section 24, in conjunction with the Third Schedule to the Income Tax Ordinance, 2001.

Key particulars required for claiming depreciation deduction include:

1. Description of Assets: Taxpayers must provide a detailed description of each depreciable asset and intangible for which a deduction is being claimed.

2. Part-Use Information: In cases where a depreciable asset or intangible is used only partly in deriving income from business chargeable to tax, taxpayers must specify the extent of such part use.

3. Date of Acquisition: If the depreciable asset or intangible was acquired in the tax year, taxpayers are required to disclose the date of acquisition.

4. Written Down Value: The written down value of each depreciable asset at the beginning of the tax year and the cost of each intangible must be provided.

5. Capital Expenditure: Taxpayers need to furnish the amount of capital expenditure incurred in the tax year on additions, alterations, improvements, or extensions related to any depreciable asset or intangible.

Related Stories

TDAP Chief Faiz Ahmed pledges full support for muslim trade

byCT Report
09/10/2026

KARACHI: Qurat-ul-Ain, Vice President of the Federation of Pakistan Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FPCCI), has called for stronger economic...

Pakistan Customs to auction shilajit, imported tea and other goods in Peshawar on Oct 14

byCT Report
09/10/2026

PESHAWAR: Pakistan Customs will auction shilajit, imported tea, food products, dairy items, cosmetics and other goods on October 14, 2026,...

FBR revises customs values of imported almonds vide VR No.2065/2026

byCT Report
09/10/2026

ISLAMABAD: The Federal Board of Revenue (FBR) has raised the customs value of imported shelled almonds to $3.81 per kilogram...

Weekly inflation rises 0.57 percent

byCT Report
09/10/2026

ISLAMABAD: The Sensitive Price Indicator (SPI)-based weekly inflation increased by 0.57 percent during the week ended on October 08, 2026,...

Next Post

ICCI for harnessing Pak-Thailand untapped trade potential

  • Terms and Conditions
  • Disclaimer

© 2011 Customs Today -World's first newspaper on customs. Customs Today.

No Result
View All Result
  • Transfers and Postings
  • Latest News
  • Karachi
  • Islamabad
  • Lahore
  • National
  • Chambers & Associations
  • Business
  • About Us

© 2011 Customs Today -World's first newspaper on customs. Customs Today.