Customs Today
  • Home
  • Islamabad
  • Karachi
  • Lahore
  • National
  • Transfers and Postings
  • Chambers & Associations
  • Business
No Result
View All Result
Customs Today
  • Home
  • Islamabad
  • Karachi
  • Lahore
  • National
  • Transfers and Postings
  • Chambers & Associations
  • Business
No Result
View All Result
Customs Today
No Result
View All Result
Home Islamabad

FBR to receive 17.5% WHT on profit from deposits, securities from non-filers

byCT Report
31/07/2017
in Islamabad
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

ISLAMABAD: Federal Board of Revenue (FBR) has decided to deduct 17.5 per cent withholding tax from non-filers of annual income tax return on profit derived from bank deposits, government securities or saving schemes.

According to withholding tax card for year 2017/2018, the FBR said that a person paying profit / yield has to deduct tax from the gross amount of yield or profit at: 10 percent of the gross yield paid to return filers; 10 percent of the gross yield paid up to Rs500,000 in case of non-filers; and 17.5 percent of the gross yield paid in case of other non-filers.

You might also like

FBR issues guidelines for suspension of Customs officials

08/10/2026

IMF, Pakistan reach staff-level agreement on $1.2bn disbursement

08/10/2026

The deduction will be made under Section 151 of the Income Tax Ordinance, 2001.

The similar rates are applicable on:

Section 151(1)(a): Yield or profit (profit on debt) on account, deposit or a certificate under the National Saving Schemes or Post Office Savings Account.

Section 151(1)(b): Profit on debt paid by banking company or financial institution on account or deposit maintained.

Section 151(1)(c): Profit on securities, other than those mentioned in Section 151(1)(a), issued by federal / provincial government or a local government.

Section 151(1)(d): Profit on bonds, certificates, debentures, securities or instruments of any kind (other than loan agreements between borrowers and banking companies or development financial institutions).

The FBR said that the tax withheld under this section will be treated a final tax except where (i) taxpayer is a company (ii) profit on debt is taxable under section 7B of the Ordinance.

Related Stories

FBR issues guidelines for suspension of Customs officials

byCT Report
08/10/2026

LAHORE: The Federal Board of Revenue (FBR) has issued instructions governing the suspension of officers and officials serving in Customs...

IMF, Pakistan reach staff-level agreement on $1.2bn disbursement

byCT Report
08/10/2026

ISLAMABA: Pakistan and the International Monetary Fund (IMF) on Thursday reached a Staff-Level Agreement (SLA) on the fourth review of...

FBR tightens monitoring of key industries to improve tax collection

byCT Report
08/10/2026

ISLAMABAD: The Federal Board of Revenue (FBR) has introduced a new monitoring mechanism aimed at improving sales tax collection and...

FBR clarifies YouTube tax rules after backlash from Pakistani creators

byCT Report
08/10/2026

ISLAMABAD:CThe Federal Board of Revenue (FBR) just officially addressed growing financial concerns within the Pakistani creator economy. FBR clarified its...

Next Post

Names of National Assembly members who paid taxes in FY2016

  • Terms and Conditions
  • Disclaimer

© 2011 Customs Today -World's first newspaper on customs. Customs Today.

No Result
View All Result
  • Transfers and Postings
  • Latest News
  • Karachi
  • Islamabad
  • Lahore
  • National
  • Chambers & Associations
  • Business
  • About Us

© 2011 Customs Today -World's first newspaper on customs. Customs Today.