Customs Today
  • Home
  • Islamabad
  • Karachi
  • Lahore
  • National
  • Transfers and Postings
  • Chambers & Associations
  • Business
No Result
View All Result
Customs Today
  • Home
  • Islamabad
  • Karachi
  • Lahore
  • National
  • Transfers and Postings
  • Chambers & Associations
  • Business
No Result
View All Result
Customs Today
No Result
View All Result
Home Karachi

KTBA asks FBR to charge sales tax at time of delivery

byCT Report
02/05/2017
in Karachi
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

KARACHI: The Karachi Tax Bar Association (KTBA) has urged the Federal Board of Revenue (FBR) that sales tax should be charged at the time of delivery instead of advance payment basis.

The KTBA, in its budget proposals 2017-18, said that sales tax is chargeable on the earlier of supply of goods or advance received for supply of goods.

You might also like

FBR tells IMF only 1,016 retailers have filed returns under Aasan Tax Scheme

07/10/2026

FBR expands AI use to scrutinize individual tax returns before enforcement action

07/10/2026

Sales tax on advance was withdrawn by Finance Act 2007 but was restored through the Finance Act, 2013. The KTBA urged that in order to avoid hardship and hassle for registered persons, the bar recommended that sales tax on advances should be withdrawn and sales tax should be charged on the basis of actual delivery of goods.

By this amendment, there would be no loss to the revenue except slight timing difference in deposit of sales tax. The KTBA further stated that extra tax levied on certain specified goods is not allowed as input tax.

It further asked the FBR that the time period for claiming input tax should be increased to 12 months from existing limit of six months.

The KTBA said that section 7(1) of Sales Tax Act, 1990 allows input tax adjustment up to 6 months (from the month in which invoice was issued). This time limit was previously up to 12 months. Resultantly, a registered person is not able to claim input tax if the invoice is received by him after six months.

The Bar recommended that time limit of 6 months should be increased to 12 months so that the registered person will not be deprived off his legitimate input tax without causing any loss of revenue to the government.

The KTBA further stated that presently excess input tax has to be carried forward for consecutive twelve months’ period before it can be claimed as refund by filing a refund application.

To facilitate registered persons, the bar proposed that the time limit of twelve months for carry forward of excess input tax should be reduced to six months.

Related Stories

FBR tells IMF only 1,016 retailers have filed returns under Aasan Tax Scheme

byCT Report
07/10/2026

KARACHI: The Federal Board of Revenue has told the International Monetary Fund that 1,016 retailers and shopkeepers have filed returns...

FBR expands AI use to scrutinize individual tax returns before enforcement action

byCT Report
07/10/2026

KARACHI: The Federal Board of Revenue (FBR) has begun expanding the use of artificial intelligence to scrutinize individual tax returns,...

Four FBR officials killed by unidentified gunmen in Dera Ismail Khan

byCT Report
06/10/2026

DERA ISMAIL KHAN: At least four officials of Federal Board of Revenue (FBR) were killed in an armed attack near...

SBP announces new digital system for cheque clearing & settlement

byCT Report
06/10/2026

KARACHI: The State Bank of Pakistan (SBP) has announced the launch of the Pakistan Express Clearing System (PECS) to strengthen...

Next Post

Tobacco industry for amending sales tax, federal excise laws

  • Terms and Conditions
  • Disclaimer

© 2011 Customs Today -World's first newspaper on customs. Customs Today.

No Result
View All Result
  • Transfers and Postings
  • Latest News
  • Karachi
  • Islamabad
  • Lahore
  • National
  • Chambers & Associations
  • Business
  • About Us

© 2011 Customs Today -World's first newspaper on customs. Customs Today.