Customs Today
  • Home
  • Islamabad
  • Karachi
  • Lahore
  • National
  • Transfers and Postings
  • Chambers & Associations
  • Business
No Result
View All Result
Customs Today
  • Home
  • Islamabad
  • Karachi
  • Lahore
  • National
  • Transfers and Postings
  • Chambers & Associations
  • Business
No Result
View All Result
Customs Today
No Result
View All Result
Home Breaking News

PIA issues tender for selling its spare parts before privatisation

byCT Report
01/04/2024
in Breaking News, Business, Latest News
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

KARACHI: In a major step ahead of privatization, the management of Pakistan International Airlines (PIA) issued tenders for the sale of spare parts of some of its planes.

“PIACL is pleased to invite the sealed tenders for surplus aircraft B707, B737, CESSNA AND FOKKER parts inventory of listed in the attached Exhibit A on ‘As is Where is’ basis. Bidders can submit their offers for one or all lots but shall bid for each lot separately.

You might also like

Rs3bn risk pool to expand export credit insurance access for SMEs: PM Shehbaz

05/09/2026

Pakistan again rejects high-priced LNG cargo

05/09/2026

he offers must be made separately on the prescribed form (Exhibit B). Additional sheets may be used,” the tender read.

Sources privy to the development said that step was taken to dispose of the spare parts of PIA planes which are kept in stores for years.

The applications for tenders have been invited by the PIA by April 29.

Earlier sources claimed that as many as three Gulf countries including the United Arab Emirates, Saudi Arabia and Qatar have shown interest in buying the cash-strapped Pakistan International Airlines (PIA) as the government expedites its privatisation plan.

Sources privy to the matter said that the companies from the three countries have approached the Pakistan government to negotiate a deal for the PIA.

Pakistan has also given a briefing to the officials of the three Gulf countries regarding the national flag carrier.

Related Stories

Rs3bn risk pool to expand export credit insurance access for SMEs: PM Shehbaz

byCT Report
05/09/2026

ISLAMABAD: Prime Minister Shehbaz Sharif on Saturday said that a Rs3 billion risk pool, specifically for small and medium-sized enterprises...

Pakistan again rejects high-priced LNG cargo

byCT Report
05/09/2026

ISLAMABAD: Pakistan has once again rejected a spot LNG bid from BP Singapore as rising international LNG prices, freight costs,...

PPPs, privatization critical to Pakistan’s future economic growth: Muhammad Ali

byCT Report
05/09/2026

ISLAMABAD: Adviser to the Prime Minister on Privatization and Chairman, Privatization Commission Muhammad Ali has said that the public-private partnerships...

Greece seeks stronger trade ties with Pakistan, highlights demand for skilled workers

byCT Report
05/09/2026

LAHORE: Greek Ambassador Eleni Pouriki has highlighted growing opportunities for Pakistani skilled workers in Greece as the two countries look...

Next Post

DGPR to monitor electronic media with Artificial Intelligence

  • Terms and Conditions
  • Disclaimer

© 2011 Customs Today -World's first newspaper on customs. Customs Today.

No Result
View All Result
  • Transfers and Postings
  • Latest News
  • Karachi
  • Islamabad
  • Lahore
  • National
  • Chambers & Associations
  • Business
  • About Us

© 2011 Customs Today -World's first newspaper on customs. Customs Today.