Customs Today
  • Home
  • Islamabad
  • Karachi
  • Lahore
  • National
  • Transfers and Postings
  • Chambers & Associations
  • Business
No Result
View All Result
Customs Today
  • Home
  • Islamabad
  • Karachi
  • Lahore
  • National
  • Transfers and Postings
  • Chambers & Associations
  • Business
No Result
View All Result
Customs Today
No Result
View All Result
Home Breaking News

Punjab govt announces tax payment relaxation to property, motor vehicle

byCT Report
16/06/2020
in Breaking News, Lahore, Latest News
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

 

LAHORE: The Punjab government has announced special relaxation on payment of tax for immovable properties and motor vehicle for financial year 2020/2021.

You might also like

Pakistan faces challenges to expand public services as Oxfam warns of rising inequality in Asia

10/10/2026

FBR moves to prevent misuse of duty-free chemical imports under Export Facilitation Scheme

10/10/2026

According to Punjab Finance Bill, 2020 following special relaxations have been offered for tax payment of immovable properties and motor vehicles:

Special relaxations for financial year 2020-21.

(1) Notwithstanding anything contained in sections 3 and 12 of the Punjab Urban Immovable Property Tax Act, 1958 (V of 1958), for the financial year 2020-21:

(a) discount equal to five percent of the tax being paid shall be allowed on payment of tax through e-payment system;

(b) a rebate equal to ten per cent of the amount of annual tax shall be allowed if the amount of annual tax is paid in lump sum on or before the 30th day of September 2020;

(c) the tax shall be paid on yearly basis or half yearly basis as the assessee may choose or by such later day as the Government may by notification determine; and

(d) the late payment surcharge shall not be imposed for the tax amount due.

(2) Notwithstanding anything contained in sections 3 and 9 of the Punjab Motor Vehicles Taxation Act, 1958 (XXXII of 1958), for the financial year 2020-21:

(a) discount equal to five percent of the tax being paid shall be allowed on payment of tax through e-payment system;

(b) a rebate equal to 20 percent of the amount of annual tax shall be allowed if the amount of annual tax is paid in lump sum on or before the 30th day of September 2020; and

(c) if a person fails to pay any amount of tax due within the period fixed for such payment, he shall not be liable to pay any penalty if he pays the same during the financial year 2020-21.

(3) This section shall remain in force till 30th day of June 2021.

Related Stories

Pakistan faces challenges to expand public services as Oxfam warns of rising inequality in Asia

byCT Report
10/10/2026

ISLAMABAD: Pakistan faces growing challenges in ensuring access to healthcare, education, and social protection as governments across Asia continue to...

FBR moves to prevent misuse of duty-free chemical imports under Export Facilitation Scheme

byCT Report
10/10/2026

KARACHI: The Federal Board of Revenue (FBR) has initiated consultations to strengthen monitoring of dyes and chemicals imported under the...

FPCCI demands electricity tariff below 9 cents to boost exports & industry

byCT Report
10/10/2026

ISLAMABAD: The Federation of Pakistan Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FPCCI) has urged the government to reduce industrial electricity tariffs...

SBP receives $10.9b in workers’ remittances during Q1 FY27

byCT Report
10/10/2026

KARACHI: The State Bank of Pakistan (SBP) received $10.9 billion in workers’ remittances during the first quarter of fiscal year...

Next Post
????????????????????????????????????

NAB’s effective awareness & prevention strategy appreciated by WEF & Transparency Int’l: Chairman Javed Iqbal

  • Terms and Conditions
  • Disclaimer

© 2011 Customs Today -World's first newspaper on customs. Customs Today.

No Result
View All Result
  • Transfers and Postings
  • Latest News
  • Karachi
  • Islamabad
  • Lahore
  • National
  • Chambers & Associations
  • Business
  • About Us

© 2011 Customs Today -World's first newspaper on customs. Customs Today.